WORLD PREMIERES

As a percussionist who is committed to the performance, promotion and dissemination of the music of our time, Claire has been extremely active in commissioning and championing new works by both Australian and international composers throughout her career. In this list alone there are over 50 solo works having been written for her and the list of chamber works is but a small selection (a larger collection can be found here). All works were commissioned or world premiered, premiered in a specific country or released on CD for the first time by Claire. Works with a (*) are favourite's which she loves to perform regularly and champion. Don’t hesitate to contact Claire for more information about any of the works on this list - many have been recorded on her four solo discs: Coil, Flash, One and Kammerbox

 

SOLO AUSTRALIAN COMmissions & premieres
 


Paul Stanhope - RAQAD (marimba) (2017)

Claire Edwardes - ether lines (waterphone) (2017)

Elizabeth Younan - Electors of Middlemarch (percussion & voice) (2017)

Natalie Nicolas - I beat with the world outside (percussion & pre recorded track) (2017)

Ella Macens - Colour Burst (multi-percussion) (2017)

Clare Johnston - Moonlight (metal percussion) (2017)  

Daniel Blinkhorn - A place the night crashes against the sun (glockenspiel, multi, electronics) (2016) 

Clare Johnston - Behind Blue Eyes (vibraphone) (2016)  

Hollis Taylor - Owens Springs Reserve 2016 & 2011  (vibraphone) (2016)

Ella Macens - Verve (marimba) (2016) 

Elizabeth Younan - Agitation (marimba) (2016) 

Amanda Cole - Glocken Blocken (marimba, almglocken) (2015) 

Stephen Adams - After (vibraphone) (2015)

Drew Crawford/Claire Edwardes - Percussion of the Stars (Babies Proms Show) (2015)  

Marcus Whale/Tom Smith - Work (multi, electronics) (2015)

Peter McNamara - Amplitude (multi, electronics) (2014)

Damian Barbeler - Deviations on White (vibraphone) (2014) 

Melody Eötvös - Counterpoint (multi, electronics) (2014) 

Alex Pozniak - Surge (2014) (marimba, electronics) 

Damien Ricketson - Time Alone (2014) (vibraphone, electronics) 

Ekrem Mulayim - and we chart the topography of a moment (finger bells) (2012) 

Matthew Shlomowitz - Hi Hat & Me (hi-hat, voice) (2010) 

Stuart Greenbaum - April Revisited (marimba) (2010) 

Elena Kats-Chernin - Violet's Etude (marimba) (2010) 

Andrea Keller - Pierrot the Clown (marimba) (2010) 

Daniel Rojas - Mirimba (marimba) (2010) 

Peter McNamara - Voltage (multi) (2010) 

Chris Williams - New Ecstasies (multi) (2009) 

Matthew Hindson - Flash (marimba) (2008) 

Stuart Greenbaum - Clockwork Lemon (multi) (2007) 

Andrew Ford - The Armed Man (multi) (2004) 

Ross Edwards - More Marimba Dances (marimba, crotales, temple blocks) (2004) 

Dominik Karski - Beginnings to no End  (marimba, bongos) (1999) (marimba & woodblock solo) 

Andrew Schultz - Winter Ground (vibraphone) (1998)

Mark Pollard - Just a Moment, One Sweet Moment & In the Heat of the Moment (vibraphone) (1997) 

Damien Ricketson - Hol-Spannen-Luiden (marimba, multi, gongs) (1997) 

Gerard Brophy - Coil (1996) (vibraphone) *

Andrew Ford - Composition in Blue, Grey and Pink (multi) (1993) 

Martin Wesley-Smith - For Marimba and Tape (marimba, tape) (1983) *

Ross Edwards - Marimba Dances (marimba) (1982) *


SOLO INTERNATIONAL ComMISSIONS & PREMIERES
 

Steve Reich - Vermont Counterpoint (vibraphone, xylophone, CD version) (2015)

Richard Pressley - Patina (glockenspiel solo) (2013) (Aus premiere)

Joao Pedro Oliviero - Vox Sum Vitae (vibraphone, electronics) (2013) (Aus premiere)

Vincent Ho - Nostalgia (vibraphone) (2011) *

Sam Hayden - Impetus (multi) (2005) 

Laurence Crane - Solo for Claire Edwardes (vibraphone, almglocken, bass drum, electronics) (2005) 

Yannis Kyriakides - Lab Fly Dreams (multi, electronics) (2003-2005) (DL premiere)

Oscar Bettison - Krank (multi) (2004) 

Seung-Ah Oh - Circle (multi) (2004) 

Louis Andriessen - Woodpecker (marimba, woodblocks, temple blocks) (1999) 

Toshio Hosokawa - Reminiscence (marimba) (2002) (UK premiere)

Edmund Campion - Losing Touch (vibraphone, electronics) (1995) *

Iannis Xenakis - Rebonds (1988), Psappha (1975) (multi) *

Peter Klatzow - Dances of Earth and Fire (marimba) (1987) *

Jacob Druckman - Reflections on the Nature of Water (marimba) (1986) *

Masao Endo - Marine Snow (vibraphone) (1985) *

Franco Donatoni - Omar (vibraphone) (1985) *

Frederic Rzewski - To The Earth (flower pots, voice) (1985) *

Javier Alvarez - Temazcal (maracas, tape) (1984) *

Vinko Globokar - Corporel (body percussion) (1984) *

Roberto Sierra - Bongo-0 (bongos) (1982) *

Per Norgard - I Ching - The Gentle The Penetrating (thumb piano, temple bowls, timpani) (1982) *

Philip Glass - 1 + 1 (amplified table top) (1968) *

Morton Feldman - The King of Denmark (multi) (1964) *


PERCUSSION CONCERTO COMMISSIONS & PREMIERES

Matthew Hindson - String Quartet no.4 (vibraphone, string quartet) (2016) 

John Adams - Alleged Dances (arr. by Claire Edwardes for percussion & string quartet)

Iain Grandage - Dances with Devils Percussion Concerto (marimba, vibraphone, multi, full orchestra) (2015) 

Juan Felipe Waller - Detone Retune (multi, instrumental quintet) (2014) 

Daniel Rojas - Marimba Concerto (marimba, full orchestra) (2013) 

Mary Finsterer - Silva (vibraphone, multi, instrumental quintet) (2012) 

Elliot Carter - Conversations (multi, piano, chamber orchestra) (2010) (Aus premiere)

Karlo Margetic - Xylophone Concerto (2009) (Aus premiere)

Elena Kats-Chernin - Golden Kitsch (vibraphone, multi, full orchestra) (2009) 

Peter McNamara - The Styx (multi, chamber orchestra) (2009) 

Stuart Greenbaum - Chamber Concerto (vibraphone, flute, chamber orchestra) (2008)  

Kim Bowman - Black Wind (marimba, multi, string orchestra) (2005) 

Heinz Holliger - Ma’mounia (multi, instrumental quintet) (2002) (Aus premiere)

Unsuk Chin - Double Concerto (multi, piano, chamber orchestra) (2002) (NL premiere) 

Barry Conyngham - Seasons (marimba, string orchestra) (2000)  

Steve Mackey - Micro Concerto (1999) (NZ premiere) 

Emmanuel Sejourne - Vibraphone Concerto * (1999)

Kevin Puts - Marimba Concerto (marimba, orchestra) (1997) (Aus premiere)

Joseph Schwantner - Percussion Concerto (marimba, vibraphone, multi, full orchestra) (1994) (Aus premiere)

James McMillan - Veni Veni Emmanuel (1992) (Aus premiere)

Ney Rosauro - Marimba Concerto * (1986)

Toru Takemitsu - Gitimalya * (1986)

Richard Mills - Soundscapes * (1983)


Melody Eötvös - new work (flute, multi, electronics) (2017)

Elizabeth Lim - The Box (soprano, multi) (2016)

Lachlan Skipworth - Intercurrent (bass clarinet, piano, marimba) (2016)

Connor d’Netto - new work (guitar, vibraphone) (2016)

Alister Spence - Time is Time Enough (saxophone, vibraphone) (2015) 

Kezia Yap - Coalesce (cello, percussion, electronics) (2015) 

Gerard Brophy - dervish (guitar, vibraphone) (2015) 

Fiona Loader - Lorikeet Corroborree (flute, clarinet, vibraphone) (2015)

Katy Abbott - Re-Echo (cello/vibraphone) (2015)

Jeremy Rose - Rites (trumpet, percussion) (2014)

Bruce Crossman - Double Resonances (multi, piano) (2009) 

Tim Dargaville - Invisible Dance (saxophone, marimba) (2009) 

Cyrus Meurant - Ritournelle (vibraphone, piano) (2008)

Alex Pozniak - The Tower of Erosion (drums, piano) (2008)

Andrew Ford - War and Peace (violin, percussion) (2004) 

Michael Smetanin - Finger Funk (2 players, 1 marimba) (2004) 

Benedict Weisser – Study for Four Hands (Piano Drumming) (marimba, vibraphone) (2004) 

Juan Felipe Waller – Teguala (tiles duo) (duo version) (2002) 

Giel Vleggaar - Come Here Often? (multi duo) (2002)  

Ned McGowan - Urban Turban (marimba duo) (2001) 

Samuel Vriezen - Toccata III (glockenspiel duo) (2001) 

Harrison Birtwistle - The Axe Manual (marimba, vibraphone, multi, piano) (2000) (CD recording premiere) 

Drew Crawford - Quadrivium I (mallet percussion duo) (1998) 

Jane Stanley - Celestial Dance (marimba, conga duo) (1998) 

Georges Aperghis - Quatre Pièces fébriles (marimba, piano) (1995) *

Paul Dresher - Double Ikat (percussion, violin, piano) (1990) *

Toshi Ichiyanagi - Paganini Personal (marimba, piano) (1983-86) *

CHAMBER
(DUO/TRIO) COMMISSIONS & PREMIERES